Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookie Information

Royston Petrie Seeds (RPS) aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.  
We collect information about you to process your order, and for customer services.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to place an order or to request a catalogue.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include:

  • Your name / Company
  • Addresses
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Previous order history
  • IP address
  • Pages you accessed on our website including date and time
  • Customer service cases

If you place an order online or purchase a product from us, all interactions with out website are over a SSL secure connection.  Your card information is held by us via our systems securely with SSL 2048 bit encryption and/or tokenisation.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:

  • Fraud detection and prevention
  • Detection and prevention of unathorised, forced or abnormal access and denial of service attacks (DDOS)
  • Process catalogue requests
  • Process orders that you have submitted
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about special offers, promotions and events.

How long do we retain your information?
We are required under Australian tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Who has access to your information – Third Parties?
We work with various service providers who provide services to us such as credit card processing, website hosting & software providers, accounting facilities and support in order to support Royston Petries Seeds website and business operations.  We contractually require these recipients to only use personal data for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return it when it is no longer needed.

Email Marketing by us – Newsletters
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you are an existing customer that has given your permission or you are a new customer that gives permission. You can opt out within any email we send you.  Our website will send you an email when submitting an order as an informational notification regarding your order.

Phone & Text Marketing
We do not currently undertake phone or text marketing. Where we do ask for your phone number is for order support to notify/contact you about delivery dates and times. 

Protecting Your Personal Data
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in based in NSW Australia, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within Australia.

Cookies
A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

The Royston Petries Seeds website sets and accesses first-party Cookies on your computer as listed below. Cookies that we set on your computer are used by our e-commerce systems and are integral to the services provided by the web site to you. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your relevant browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Royston Petries Seeds web site. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the web site quickly and efficiently.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
rpsSessSession CookieSessionIntegral to our ecommerce ability of our website
viewed_cookie_policySession1 YearTo record acceptance of our Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Royston Petries Seeds website currently does not use any third party cookies (such as Google Analytics) for monitoring website usage.  

Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Links to Other Sites
Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Royston Petries Seeds.

Your Rights
You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • To have your personal data erased;
  • To place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • To object to processing;

You also have the right to complain to the OAIC. To learn more about these rights please see the OAIC website.

The Data Controller
Royston Petries Seeds is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of “legitimate interest”. Our full details are:

Royston Petrie Seeds Pty Limited
11B Industrial Ave
Mudgee NSW 2850
Australia.

PH: 61 2 6372 7800
EMAIL: sales@rpseeds.com.au
WEB: https://rpseeds.com.au

Who are we?
Royston Petrie Seeds P/L are a seed company (ABN 99001 381 648). Registered May 1976.

Last update: 7th February 2019
We strive for improvement in our services, processes and protecting your data rights. We will update this privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this notice on a regular basis.
Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to sales@rpseeds.com.au

 

Close menu